ALAN C. KAY, Senior District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff argues that HIHS officers do not have authority to apply for or execute search warrants under Hawai'i statutory law. Plntf.'s HIHS Opp. at 5. Contrary to Plaintiff's erroneous interpretation of the statutory language, HIHS officers may apply for and execute search warrants as officers of the state. According to Haw. Rev.Stat. § 711-1109.1 (1993 & Supp. 2009), a law enforcement officer who obtains a valid search warrant may impound a pet animal, among other things. The statute defines "law enforcement officer" according to H.R.S. § 710-1000 (1993 & Supp.2009), which provides the following definition:
H.R.S. § 710-1000 defines a "public servant" as "any officer or employee of any branch of government ... and any person participating as advisor, consultant, or otherwise, in performing a governmental function." H.R.S. § 710-1000 (emphasis added).
Plaintiff argues that Hawai'i County Ordinance § 4.9 states that HIHS officers shall not be viewed as an agent or employee of the county; therefore, HIHS officers do not meet the definition of "public servant" in H.R.S. § 710-1000. Id.